| Terms and Conditions & Privacy Policy | ©Copyright Wiseman Productions 2019 all rights reserved

Terms & Conditions

Terms and Conditions

These Terms and Conditions are applicable every time you access our website and/or order goods/services from our website:

1. Ownership
1.1 This site is owned and operated by Wiseman Productions, Exeter, Devon, UK.
1.2 All rights in this website are owned by us. Any unauthorised use, copying or modification is prohibited.
2. Requesting a quote
2.1 All quotes requested through our website will be for pricing purposes only and will not constitute a booking.
2.2 When you request a quote on our website you will receive an email including our quote and details of your requirements. You should check this email for accuracy and let us know immediately if there are any errors, or alterations. This email does not constitute a booking. Your booking will be accepted by us when we have finalised a price and confirmed availability. 
3. Privacy Policy
Please make sure that you have read and understood our Privacy Policy which explains how we safeguard any data which you provide to us in order for us to fulfil your online order.
4. General
4.1 We shall not be responsible to you whether in contract, thought (including negligence) or otherwise for incidental, special, indirect or consequential loss or damage, any loss of profit (direct or indirect), loss of sales, loss of goodwill or reputation, loss of business, third party claims, pure economic loss arising out of or in connection of the performance or non performance of our obligations under these terms and conditions including such damage as may be reasonably foreseeable at the date you order our services.
4.2 Our liability for any claim for loss or damage shall be limited to the sum paid by you for the services.
4.3 We reserve the right to change these terms and conditions from time to time and any such changes will be communicated on our website.
4.4 There are links on our website to third party websites which we believe may be of interest to you. We do not have any control over the content of these websites nor can we be liable in respect of anything contained on these websites.
4.5 These terms and conditions govern the entire trading relationship between you and ourselves and will remain in force for the duration of the said trading relationship.
4.6 All intellectual property rights (including use of trade marks) shall be solely owned by us. You are permitted only to use material on this website as expressly authorised by us or our licensors.
4.7 Any unauthorised use of material on this site is strictly prohibited.
4.8 We will use reasonable endeavours to verify the accuracy of any product or pricing information which we place on the site but we make no warranties (whether express or implied) in relation to the accuracy of such information).
4.9 These Terms and Conditions supersede all previous Terms and Conditions, representations, undertakings and agreements.
5. Online Enquiries
5.1 On receipt of an online enquiry Wiseman Productions undertakes to contact you by phone or email and will only confirm your booking subject to availability and agreement to our Booking Terms & Conditions. Confirmed bookings will be confirmed by us in writing or by email.
5.2 Upon responding to your enquiry, Wiseman Productions cannot be held responsible for the delivery of the email to the user's mailbox
6. Copyright
6.1 We are the operators of this website, and the contents of it are either our property (or that of our affiliated companies) or are used under licence from our suppliers. We are the owners of the compilation of information in this website.
6.2 Our rights, and those of our affiliates and suppliers, are protected by UK, European, and International intellectual property laws, including those for the protection of copyrights, trademarks, and database rights. Misuse of this website may incur civil liability or attract criminal sanctions.
6.3 We grant you a limited, non-exclusive and revocable licence to access our website for the purposes of browsing our (or our affiliates) products, ordering goods or services from us (or our affiliates), or obtaining contact information for us (or our affiliates).
6.4 Your licence to access our website does not extend to any commercial use of our website, or to any use of our website whatsoever which is for the benefit of any commercial entity other than us (or our affiliates).
6.5 You are expressly not permitted to download any part of our site (other than by reason of automatic page caching), to amend or modify it or any part of it, to reproduce or copy, sell (including any resale), or otherwise exploit our website (or any part of it) for any purpose other than as set out above, nor are you permitted to frame our website or to link to any element of it other than the homepage.
6.6 You are permitted to link to our homepage, provided that the link is not misleading, false, derogatory, or otherwise prejudicial to our (or our affiliates) suppliers interests, but you are expressly not permitted to use any of our logos or graphics either as or in connection with such a link.
6.7 Reproduction, copy, or transmission of Wiseman Productions Products or those of its affiliates may not be made without written permission in accordance with the provisions of the Copyright Act 1988. Any person who does any unauthorised act in relation to these products may be liable to criminal prosecution and civil claims for damages.

PRIVACY POLICY for www.wisemanproductions.com

Wiseman Productions treat the privacy of our visitors with the highest importance. This policy details the measures we take to preserve and safely guard your privacy when you visit or communicate with our site or personnel. The Privacy Policy here has been approved and provided by the legal advice resource Legal Centre. A detailed explanation of how we may store or otherwise use personal information about you is explained in this Privacy Policy.
Regular updates of the Privacy Policy are completed, requiring you to check back on this Policy from time to time.
1. Information Collection
Operation of this site may require collection and processing of the following data:
1.1 Visit details to our site or any resources used on our site are not limited to just location and traffic data, weblogs or other communication information.
1.2 Information given to us when you contact us for any reason.
1.3 Data offered by filled out forms on our site, like a registration or purchase.
2. Cookies: Our advertisers and us may have the occasion to collect information in regards to your computer for our services. The information is gained in a statistical manner for our use or advertisers on our site.
Data gathered will not identify you personally. It is strictly aggregate statistical data about our visitors and how they used our resources on the site. No identifying personal information will be shared at any time via cookies.
Close to the above, data gathering can be about general online use through a cookie file. When used, cookies are automatically placed in your hard drive where information transferred to your computer can be found. These cookies are designed to help us correct and improve our site's services or products for you.
You may elect to decline all cookies via your computer. Every computer has the ability to decline file downloads like cookies. Your browser has an option to enable the declining of cookies. If you do decline cookie downloads you may be limited to certain areas of our site, as there are parts of our site that require cookies.
Any of our advertisers may also have a use for cookies. We are not responsible, nor do we have control of the cookies downloaded from advertisements. They are downloaded only if you click on the advertisement.
3. Your Information and how it is Used: Primarily, we collect and store data about you to help us provide better service and products to you. The following are purposes we may use your information for:
3.1 At anytime you request information from us via a form or other electronic transmission we may use your information to fulfil that request relating to our services and products. We may also communicate with you on other products or services you may find of interest, only when consent has been provided.
3.2 Contracts we make with you create a commitment, which may require contact or use of your information.
3.3 We have the right to notify you of changes to our website, products or services that could affect our service to you.
3.4 Information on products or services similar to those of an existing consumer purchase may be communicated to you. The information sent to you in a communication will be similar to the subject of a recent sale.
3.5 We may also use your information or allow a third party use of this data, to offer you information about unrelated products or services you may be interested in. We or third parties can only communicate if you have consented to such communication and data use.
3.6 New consumers can be contacted by our website or third parties only if consent has been granted, and only for those communications you have granted.
3.7 An opportunity for declining your consent is provided on our site. Use this opportunity to withhold your details from us or third parties, regarding data we may collect.
3.8 Be aware we do not reveal identifiable information about you to our advertisers, though we may at times share statistical visitor information with our advertisers.
4. Storage of Personal Data
4.1 The European Economic Area is large, but we may have to transfer data outside of this area. If data is transferred outside the European Economic Area it will be for storing and processing. A processing staff operating outside this area may belong to our website or a supplier, in which they can process or store your information. An example: to process and complete your sale or offer support services we may have to go outside the European Economic Area for the transfer. When you click submit of your payment details, personal information or other electronic communication you agree to the transfer for storage and processing. We take all necessary steps for security known to be in agreement with the Privacy Policy found here.
4.2 Information submitted by you is stored on secure servers we have. Any payment or transaction details will be encrypted for full safety measures to be in use.
4.3 As you know, transmission of data on the internet is never guaranteed regarding safety. It is impossible to guarantee your safety with electronic data and transmission. You are therefore at your own risk if you elect to transmit any data. When offered you may create a password, but you are responsible for keeping it confidential.
5. Information Sharing
5.1 If necessary, we may share personal information to our group members including such entities as subsidiaries, holding companies and their subsidiaries. Information is shared only when applicable.
5.2 Third party disclosure may be necessary in regards to personal information:
5.2.1 A sale of our business or its assets, in full or part, to a third party may require personal data sharing.
5.2.2 Legally, we may be asked to share and disclose data details.
5.2.3 To assist in reducing credit risk and fraud protection.
6. Third Party Links
Links on our site that belong to third parties may be found. These websites have their Privacy Policy, which you agree to when you link to the site. You should read this third party policy. We do not accept claims of liability or responsibility in any way for these policies or links, as we have no way to control the third party sites.
7. Accessing Information
The Data Protection Act 1998 provides you with the right to access the information that we collect about you. Please note any demand for access may be subject to a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the data requested. The contact information below needs to be used to request access about details we collect and store on you.
8. Contacting Us
We welcome any queries, requests or comments you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please feel free to contact us at contactus@wisemanproductions.com